Saturday Soccer League

Saturday Adult Soccer League

The Saturday soccer league is the first league that we started running back in 2001. The adult soccer league is where soccer players and soccer clubs can enjoy the sport they love. Our adult soccer league is the only soccer sanctioned one in the valley that plays on Saturday. Both leagues on Saturday are primarily men’s soccer league but women are allowed to play. The open soccer league is designed to let anyone regardless of age play while the Over 35 soccer league is dedicated to those more seasoned adult soccer players over the age of 35.

We primarily play soccer in Tempe but also play in Mesa on occasion. The location usually depends on what city has soccer fields available and the quality of the pitch.

Both the soccer leagues have the soccer Golden Boot trophy for the leading scorer. We offer championship soccer shirts for the soccer club that wins their division. The winner of the consolation bracket will have the soccer Wooden Spoon award. As mentioned before we are a sanctioned adult soccer league so we have certified soccer referees.

Adult soccer is a physical sport. We limit physical play, yet injuries will happen.  Because of this each soccer player should have insurance.  There are several short term insurance policies soccer players can obtain.  We also require soccer players to complete a waiver before playing.

If you would like to join our adult soccer league visit our free agent page and sign up.

To Join Contact: phil@phxsoccer.com

Summer Soccer Starts After This Season!!!

Open D1 Standings & Golden Boot
team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
Heavy Petting Zoo Grey 7 1 2 38 14 24 23
Buck United Purple 5 3 2 36 22 14 17
Mission FC Yellow 5 3 2 28 20 8 17
Green Flag FC Green 4 3 3 23 19 4 15
Carlisle FC White 4 3 3 21 17 4 15
Santa Rita Jaguars Red 4 4 2 21 18 3 14
Anchor FC Orange 2 7 1 16 54 -38 7
Red Rock FC Red 1 8 1 15 33 -18 4

Name Team Goals
Andre Toussaint Buck United 14
Joe McCallough Zoo 9
Guillermo Benitez Green Flag 7
Zach DeMark Buck United 7
Bruno Nowenziem Santa Rita 6
Tyler Watkins Anchor FC 6
Ife Akintayo Zoo 6
Anthony DiJohn Zoo 4
Brian Dregson Mission FC 5
Liam Brace Green Flag 5
Mark Pearse Mission FC 4
Echi-Aboli Red Rock 3
Geraldo Alvarez Santa Rita 3
Grant Gosselin Carlisle 4
Jenny Rhodes Zoo 3
Mark Frelas Santa Rita 3
Scott Nelson Anchor FC 3
Erik Pavia Santa Rita 3
Scott Nelson Anchor FC 3
Dillon Moore Buck United 2
Dale Cook Mission FC 2
Abe Coria Carlisle 2
Ben Haugland Carlisle 2
Collin Clatanoff Carlisle 2
Connor Ryan Buck United 2
Dwayne Johnson Mission FC 2
Eric Thomas Zoo 2
Isaac Hinge Red Rock 2
James Palestini Zoo 2
John Walk Green Flag 2
Josh Cirocco Zoo 2
Kevin Murphy Buck United 2
Krzysztof Danczuk Red Rock 2
Pablo Coll Zoo 2
Paul Schmidtke Mission FC 2
Tim Goebel Carlisle 2
Georger Benyamin Anchor FC 2
Jay Mendoza Green Flag 2
Jose Cruz Buck United 2
Antonio Chaparro Green Flag 2
Derek Gilbert Mission FC 2
Alex Trichak Red Rock 2
Kausic Gunasekkar Red Rock 1
Allan Cooley Zoo 1
Andres Rossini Zoo 1
Andrew Nyberg Buck United 3
Andy Schlicksup Green Flag 1
Arjun Sharma Carlisle 1
Cesar Sandoval Buck United 1
Chris Eckerson Mission FC 1
Darien Pena Carlisle 1
Dave Mariani Green Flag 1
David Steuber Carlisle 1
Eric Ontiveros Carlisle 1
Jim Enright Green Flag 1
John Gothmeis Carlisle 1
Jonathan Henness Zoo 1
Jordan Kauk Anchor FC 1
Jose Conchola Green Flag 1
Josh Velazquez Red Rock 1
Keith Sangston Carlisle 1
Matt Malia Carlisle 1
Matteo Zazza Anchor FC 1
Michael Sackett Mission FC 2
Mike Miller Buck United 1
Nick Stewert Mission FC 1
Robert Maestas Green Flag 1
Ryan Cook Mission FC 1
Sal Bareto Carlisle 1
Scott Crandall Carlisle 1
Simon Flores Anchor FC 1
Steven Beach Zoo 1
Tosh Oxborrow Buck United 1
Tyler Trahan Mission FC 1
Olu Falade Santa Rita 1
Dallas Brigham Santa Rita 1
Jake Sanders Santa Rita 1
Jake Konopaske Red Rock 1
Brian Wolynia Mission FC 2
Jonathan Rigney Red Rock 1
Ted Lee Red Rock 1
Connor Buckley Buck United 1
Colin Griffith Zoo 1
Brian Snider Zoo 1
Drew Nyberg Santa Rita 1
Andy Garcia Mission FC 1

Legends Standings & Golden Boot – D1
Team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
East Valley FC Green 8 1 1 33 10 23 25
SAFA AZ Red/Black 6 3 1 26 13 13 19
Mutiny White 5 2 3 14 12 2 18
Az Fire Maroon 3 5 2 20 28 -8 11
Barca Lt. Blue 2 5 3 13 23 -10 9
Gold Rush Gold 1 9 0 15 33 -18 3

Player Name Team Goals
Nate Howard East Valley 13
Brad Curtis SAFA AZ 9
Greg Burke East Valley 7
Adam Law AZ Fire 6
Jan Erik Saue AZ Fire 5
Robert Saxelby Barca 4
Anthony Hessano Mutiny 6
Manny Chavez East Valley 3
Greg Nunnally SAFA AZ 3
Vu Huyng Gold Rush 3
Steve Hosh AZ Fire 3
Muhammed Alzubidi SAFA AZ 3
Morgan Kimmins Mutiny 3
Chris Thomas East Valley 3
Matt Berbner Gold Rush 3
Christian Woolf Mutiny 3
Toni Antonni SAFA AZ 2
Ross Novotny Gold Rush 2
Alex Daily AZ Fire 2
Glen Roberts AZ Fire 2
Clement Attah Gold Rush 2
Nathan Myrvold SAFA AZ 2
Eric Borman SAFA AZ 2
Kevin Miller SAFA AZ 2
Chris Besendorfer SAFA AZ 2
Ben Sywanungsymun Gold Rush 2
Eddie Ibarra Gold Rush 2
Gert Jorgensen East Valley 2
Juan Juve Pena Barca 2
Juan Franco East Valley 1
Melvin Cosby Mutiny 1
Chip Estrada East Valley 1
Garrett Schmidt AZ Fire 1
Leopoldo Cabezas East Valley 1
Thomas Johnson Barca 1
Keith Knoeferl East Valley 1
Tal Dvir Barca 1
Dakel Hashem SAFA AZ 1
Mike Furst East Valley 1
Jonatan Morello Barca 1
Paul Vachek Barca 1
Roberto Aldrete Mutiny 1
Charles Patton AZ Fire 1
John Ayers Gold Rush 1
Cody Nelson Barca 1
Boyan Vassilev Barca 1

Legends Standings & Golden Boot – D2
Team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
Internacional Blue 9 0 1 31 6 25 28
Fine Young Canibals Blue/Black 7 1 2 26 11 15 23
Beersonal Yellow 4 6 0 17 19 -2 12
Vikings Orange 3 6 1 17 27 -10 10
AZ Stars FC White 3 6 1 16 29 -13 10
Hooligans Neon Green 1 8 1 13 28 -15 4

Player Name Team Goals
Jeff Davis Beersenal 6
Ramin Roudi Cannibals 4
Juan Soto Internacional 5
Sergio Contreras Internacional 4
Carlos Portillo AZ Stars 4
Carlos Bernabe Internacional 4
Fabian Calvo Internacional 4
Matt Vondras Cannibals 5
Paul McLaughlin Vikings 3
Jordan Nielsen Vikings 3
Paul Welter Beersenal 3
Harold Serrano Hooligans 3
Dan Martinez Hooligans 3
Eduardo Casilda Internacional 3
Matt Sheets Beersenal 2
David Finlinson Vikings 2
Juan Carlos Internacional 2
Rogelio Cortez Cannibals 2
Chris Burnham Beersenal 2
John Chapman Hooligans 2
Carlos Weaver Beersenal 2
Nicolas Quevedo AZ Stars 2
Robbie Richey Vikings 2
Nick McGee Hooligans 2
Felipe Gonzales Internacional 2
Kevin Blackwell Vikings 2
Francisco Rodiles Cannibals 2
Jovanny Ruiz Cannibals 2
Kurt Laycock Cannibals 2
Juan Romero AZ Stars 2
David Hovsepian AZ Stars 2
Joe Murdock Internacional 2
Howard Shankar Internacional 2
Matt Oropeza Cannibals 1
Juan Saiz Vikings 1
Brian Vandebuken Beersenal 1
Todd Smith Hooligans 1
Mike Slater Vikings 1
Moise Marthone Cannibals 1
Jason Roach Vikings 1
Israel Cazares Cannibals 1
Morgan Kimmins Hooligans 1
Junior Hernandez Internacional 1
Robert Nicolau Hooligans 1
Ngoc Ta AZ Stars 1
Andy Morgan Beersenal 1
Nacho Trevino AZ Stars 1
Matt Defelipo AZ Stars 1
Paul Valentine Vikings 1
Victor Gomez Internacional 1
Andrew Hopkins AZ Stars 1
Alfredo Bravo Cannibals 2
Manuel Campos Cannibals 1
Matt Berbner Gold Rush 1
Moses Marthone Cannibals 1
Juan Gomez Cannibals 1
Johan Karason Vikings 1

[forecast location=”Phoenix, AZ”  datelabel=”date(‘l’)” iconset=”Generic” numdays=”5″ layout=”table-horizontal” showdata=”highlow,daynames,icon” hidedata=”search,text”]

Saturday Soccer Schedule
Date Time Teams Park Field
February 2, 2019 6:30am AZ Fire vs SAFA AZ Benedict Field 1
February 2, 2019 6:30am Barca AZ vs Mutiny Benedict Field 2
February 2, 2019 6:30am East Valley FC vs Gold Rush Benedict Field 3
February 2, 2019 6:30am March 20, 1900 Benedict field 4
February 2, 2019 10:00am AZ Stars FC vs Fine Young Canibals Benedict Field 1
February 2, 2019 10:00am Beersonal vs Vikings Benedict Field 2
February 2, 2019 10:00am Hooligans vs Internacional Benedict Field 3
February 2, 2019 10:00am Heavy Petting Zoo vs Mission FC Benedict field 4
February 2, 2019 12:00pm Anchor FC vs Santa Rita Jaguars Benedict Field 3
February 2, 2019 12:00pm Green Flag FC vs Red Rock FC Benedict field 4
February 9, 2019 8:00am Vikings vs AZ Stars FC 6 – 1 3 / 0
February 9, 2019 8:00am Fine Young Canibals vs Internacional 0 – 2 0 / 3
February 9, 2019 8:00am Beersonal vs Hooligans 5 – 1 3 / 0
February 9, 2019 8:00am Carlisle FC vs Mission FC 1 – 4 0 / 3
February 9, 2019 10:00am Mutiny vs AZ Fire 2 – 5 0 / 3
February 9, 2019 10:00am SAFA AZ vs Gold Rush 3 – 1 3 / 0
February 9, 2019 10:00am Barca AZ vs East Valley FC 2 – 3 0 / 3
February 9, 2019 10:00am Heavy Petting Zoo vs Buck United 4 – 0 3 / 0
February 9, 2019 12:00pm Green Flag FC vs Anchor FC Benedict Field 3
February 9, 2019 12:00pm Santa Rita Jaguars vs Red Rock FC Benedict field 4
February 16, 2019 8:00am AZ Fire vs Gold Rush 5 – 4 3 / 0
February 16, 2019 8:00am Green Flag FC vs Santa Rita Jaguars 2 – 0 3 / 0
February 16, 2019 8:00am SAFA AZ vs Barca AZ 5 – 1 3 / 0
February 16, 2019 8:00am Heavy Petting Zoo vs Carlisle FC 4 – 3 3 / 0
February 16, 2019 10:00am AZ Stars FC vs Internacional 0 – 3 0 / 3
February 16, 2019 10:00am Vikings vs Hooligans 1 – 4 0 / 3
February 16, 2019 10:00am Fine Young Canibals vs Beersonal 3 – 0 3 / 0
February 16, 2019 10:00am Anchor FC vs Red Rock FC 3 – 1 3 / 0
February 16, 2019 12:00pm Mutiny vs East Valley FC 1 – 1 1 / 1
February 16, 2019 12:00pm Buck United vs Mission FC 4 – 1 3 / 0
February 23, 2019 8:00am Red Rock FC vs Buck United Benedict Field 1
February 23, 2019 8:00am Green Flag FC vs Carlisle FC Benedict Field 2
February 23, 2019 8:00am Vikings vs Fine Young Canibals Benedict Field 3
February 23, 2019 8:00am Anchor FC vs Mission FC Benedict field 4
February 23, 2019 10:00am East Valley FC vs AZ Fire Benedict Field 1
February 23, 2019 10:00am Gold Rush vs Barca AZ Benedict Field 2
February 23, 2019 10:00am Mutiny vs SAFA AZ Benedict Field 3
February 23, 2019 10:00am Santa Rita Jaguars vs Heavy Petting Zoo Benedict field 4
February 23, 2019 12:00pm Internacional vs Beersonal Benedict Field 3
February 23, 2019 12:00pm Hooligans vs AZ Stars FC Benedict field 4
March 2, 2019 8:00am AZ Fire vs Barca AZ 3 – 3 1 / 1
March 2, 2019 8:00am Heavy Petting Zoo vs Anchor FC 3 / 0
March 2, 2019 8:00am Gold Rush vs Mutiny 0 – 1 0 / 3
March 2, 2019 8:00am Mission FC vs Carlisle FC 1 – 2 0 / 3
March 2, 2019 10:00am AZ Stars FC vs Beersonal 1 – 4 0 / 3
March 2, 2019 10:00am Hooligans vs Fine Young Canibals 2 – 4 0 / 3
March 2, 2019 10:00am Internacional vs Vikings 2 – 1 3 / 0
March 2, 2019 10:00am Santa Rita Jaguars vs Buck United 3 – 5 0 / 3
March 2, 2019 12:00pm East Valley FC vs SAFA AZ 3 – 0 3 / 0
March 2, 2019 12:00pm Green Flag FC vs Red Rock FC 4 – 0 3 / 0
March 9, 2019 8:00am Fine Young Cannibals vs AZ Stars FC 4 – 2 3 / 0
March 9, 2019 8:00am Vikings vs Beersonal 1 – 0 3 / 0
March 9, 2019 8:00am Internacional vs Hooligans 4 – 1 3 / 0
March 9, 2019 8:00am Heavy Petting Zoo vs Buck United 4 – 1 3 / 0
March 9, 2019 10:00am SAFA AZ vs AZ Fire 1 – 1 1 / 1
March 9, 2019 10:00am Mutiny vs Barca AZ 1 – 1 1 / 1
March 9, 2019 10:00am Anchor FC vs Carlisle FC 1 – 6 0 / 3
March 9, 2019 10:00am Mission FC vs Red Rock FC 7 – 1 3 / 0
March 9, 2019 12:00pm
March 9, 2019 12:00pm
March 9, 2019 12:00pm Gold Rush vs East Valley FC 2 – 4 0 / 3
March 9, 2019 12:00pm Santa Rita Jaguars vs Green Flag FC 2 – 2 1 / 1
March 16, 2019
March 16, 2019 Bye Week
March 16, 2019
March 23, 2019
March 23, 2019 Bye Week
March 23, 2019
March 30, 2019 8:00am AZ Fire vs Mutiny 2 – 3 0 / 3
March 30, 2019 8:00am Gold Rush vs SAFA AZ 0 / 3
March 30, 2019 8:00am East Valley FC vs Barca AZ 4 – 1 3 / 0
March 30, 2019 8:00am Buck United vs Anchor FC 3 / 0
March 30, 2019 10:00am AZ Stars FC vs Vikings 2 – 1 3 / 0
March 30, 2019 10:00am Internacional vs Fine Young Canibals 0 – 0 1 / 1
March 30, 2019 10:00am Carlisle FC vs Red Rock FC 3 – 2 3 / 0
March 30, 2019 10:00am Heavy Petting Zoo vs Green Flag FC 5 – 2 3 / 0
March 30, 2019 12:00pm
March 30, 2019 12:00pm
March 30, 2019 12:00pm Mission FC vs Santa Rita Jaguars 0 – 0 1 / 1
March 30, 2019 12:00pm Hooligans vs Beersonal 1 – 4 0 / 3
April 6, 2019 8:00am Internacional vs AZ Stars FC 5 – 2 3 / 0
April 6, 2019 8:00am Hooligans vs Vikings 1 – 2 0 / 3
April 6, 2019 8:00am Buck United vs Green Flag FC 2 – 1 3 / 0
April 6, 2019 8:00am Carlisle FC vs Santa Rita Jaguars 0 – 2 0 / 3
April 6, 2019 10:00am Gold Rush vs AZ Fire 1 – 2 0 / 3
April 6, 2019 10:00am East Valley FC vs Mutiny 0 – 2 0 / 3
April 6, 2019 10:00am Barca AZ vs SAFA AZ 0 – 2 0 / 3
April 6, 2019 10:00am Anchor FC vs Red Rock FC 0 – 5 0 / 3
April 6, 2019 12:00pm
April 6, 2019 12:00pm Beersonal vs Fine Young Canibals 0 – 1 0 / 3
April 6, 2019 Cancelled Heavy Petting Zoo vs Mission FC 0 – 2 0 / 3
April 6, 2019 12:00pm
April 13, 2019 8:00am AZ Fire vs East Valley FC 0 – 4 0 / 3
April 13, 2019 8:00am Barca AZ vs Gold Rush 0 – 4 0 / 3
April 13, 2019 8:00am Buck United vs Mission FC 7 – 0 3 / 0
April 13, 2019 8:00am Carlisle FC vs Heavy Petting Zoo 0 – 0 1 / 1
April 13, 2019 10:00am Red Rock FC vs Santa Rita Jaguars 1 – 4 0 / 3
April 13, 2019 10:00am AZ Stars FC vs Hooligans 2 – 2 1 / 1
April 13, 2019 10:00am Beersonal vs Internacional 1 – 5 0 / 3
April 13, 2019 10:00am Green Flag FC vs Anchor FC 3 – 1 3 / 0
April 13, 2019 12:00pm Fine Young Canibals vs Vikings 5 – 1 3 / 0
April 13, 2019 12:00pm
April 13, 2019 12:00pm SAFA AZ vs Mutiny 1 – 0 3 / 0
April 13, 2019 12:00pm TSC field 1
April 20, 2019
April 20, 2019 Easter Weekend, No Games
April 20, 2019
April 27, 2019 8:00am Beersonal vs AZ Stars FC 0 – 3 0 / 3
April 27, 2019 8:00am Fine Young Canibals vs Hooligans 2 – 0 3 / 0
April 27, 2019 8:00am Vikings vs Internacional 0 – 6 0 / 3
April 27, 2019 10:00am Buck United vs Carlisle FC 0 – 0 1 / 1
April 27, 2019 10:00am Green Flag FC vs Mission FC 1 – 3 0 / 3
April 27, 2019 10:00am Red Rock FC vs Heavy Petting Zoo (Pending – Check with captains) 0 – 2 0 / 3
April 27, 2019 12:00pm Barca AZ vs AZ Fire 3 – 1 3 / 0
April 27, 2019 12:00pm SAFA AZ vs East Valley FC 0 – 4 0 / 3
April 27, 2019 12:00pm Mutiny vs Gold Rush 2 – 1 3 / 0
April 27, 2019 2:00pm Anchor FC vs Santa Rita Jaguars 3 – 1 3 / 0
Make-up Games from Feb 23rd
New Park New Park New Park New Park New Park
May 4, 2019 8:00am Red Rock FC vs Buck United 3 – 3 1 / 1
May 4, 2019 8:00am Green Flag FC vs Carlisle FC 1 – 1 1 / 1
May 4, 2019 8:00am Vikings vs Fine Young Cannibals 3 – 3 1 / 1
May 4, 2019 10:00am Anchor FC vs Mission FC 0 – 6 0 / 3
May 4, 2019 10:00am East Valley FC vs AZ Fire 2 – 0 3 / 0
May 4, 2019 10:00am Gold Rush vs Barca AZ 0 – 2 0 / 3
May 4, 2019 12:00pm Mutiny vs SAFA AZ 2 – 1 3 / 0
May 4, 2019 12:00pm Santa Rita Jaguars vs Heavy Petting Zoo 1 – 3 0 / 3
May 4, 2019 12:00pm Hooligans vs AZ Stars FC 0 – 2 0 / 3
May 4, 2019 2:00pm Internacional vs Beersonal 2 – 0 3 / 0
End of Regular Season
May 11, 2019 First Week of playoffs
May 11, 2019 8:00am G5: D1-O35: East Valley FC vs AZ Fire East Valley Won
May 11, 2019 8:00am G6: D1-O35: SAFA AZ at Mutiny Mutiny Won
May 11, 2019 8:00am G7: D2-O35: Internacional at Vikings Internacional Won
May 11, 2019 10:00am G8: D2-O35: Fine Young Cannibals at Beersonal Fine Young Cannibals Won
May 11, 2019 10:00am Open G1: Heavy Petting Zoo at Green Flag FC Heavy Petting Zoo Won
May 11, 2019 10:00am Open G2: Buck United at Mission FC Buck United Won
May 11, 2019 12:00pm Open G3: Carlisle FC at Red Rock FC Carlisle Won
May 11, 2019 12:00pm Open G4: Santa Rita Jaguars at Anchor FC Anchor FC Won
May 18, 2019 8:00am Open Wooden Spoon Match: Carlisle vs Anchor FC Carlisle Won Wooden Spoon
May 18, 2019 8:00am Open Championship Match: Heavy Petting Zoo vs Buck United Heavy Petting Zoo Won Open Championship!
May 18, 2019 10:00am D1-O35 Championships: East Valley vs Mutiny Mutiny WON Over 35 Division A Championship
May 18, 2019 10:00am D2-O25 Championships: Internacional vs Fine Young Cannibals Internacional Won Over 35 Div B Championship
May 18, 2019 12:00pm D1-O35 Wooden Spoon: Barca at Gold Rush Barca Won Wooden Spoon
May 18, 2019 12:00pm D2-O35 Wooden Spoon: AZ Stars FC at Hooligans AZ Stars Won Wooden Spoon
May 18, 2019